Exhibitions, Awards and Prizes

Exhibitions

2011
Opened private Gallery in Woodend with Dawn Robinson
Manyung Gallery, July exhibition
Without Pier Gallery, Watercolour show
Without Pier Gallery Joint show with Richard Chamerski
2010
Special Invitation, Guest Artist (1of 5 in Aust)
International Shanghai watercolour Biennial Exhibition China
2009
Deans Art award Camberwell rotary Art Show
Best Watercolour Bacchus Marsh art show
Group Watercolour show Without Pier Cheltenham
‘May Show’, Manyung Gallery Mt Eliza
2008
“Femme Fatale” Artist Realm Gallery Gisborne.
A Walk of art, Queen Victoria Women’s Centre Melbourne
2007
“The Carriers Exhibition” Macedon Ranges Shire Project
Joint Exhibition Artists Realm Gallery Gisborne
Solo Feature Exhibition The Gallery Mt Macedon
2005
Mc Cubbin 150th joint exhibition Romsey (NGV)
2004
Three Points of View, Heathcote Winery
2002
Twin Pursuits, joint exhibition, Tin Shed Art Malmsbury
2001
Solo Exhibition Mt Aitkin Winery Gallery Gisborne
1999
Solo Exhibition Gisborne
1998
Joint Exhibition Gisborne Primary School
1997
People & Places Solo Exhibition Mowbray College Melton
1995
Endless Possibilities, Finches Gallery, Macedon
1994
Images in Watercolour, Mowbray College
1992
Joint exhibition, Black Forest Gallery Gisborne
1991
Joint exhibition, Black Forest Gallery Gisborne

Awards and prizes

2012
Best Watercolour Woodend Lions Exhibition
2011
Best watercolour Kilmore art expo
Best Watercolour Altona rotary Art show
2010
Best local Artist Woodend lions Art show
2nd Oil Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art show
Best Watercolour Kiwanis Art show
2009
Deans Art award,Camberwell Rotary Art Show
Best WatercolourBacchus Marsh Rotary Art show
2008
Best in Show Kiwanis Art Show, Sunbury
Best Watercolour, Kiwanis Art Show Sunbury
Highly Commended &Sponsors Choice
Altona Rotary Art show
Best Local Content & People’s Choice Award, Bacchus Marsh
Rotary Art Show
Highly Commended, Kilmore Arts Expo
2007
Best Williamstown Subject, Altona Rotary Art Show
Acquisition Award Altona Rotary Art Show & Highly Commended
Mabbie Atkinson Award, Mitchell School of Art. Winter School
Best Acrylic and Peoples Choice Awards, TRATA Art Show
Ist Prize Oil/Acr, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
2006
Best in Show, Kiwanis Art Show Sunbury
Best Watercolour, Kiwanis Art Show Sunbury
2005
Highly Commended, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
Highly Commended, Woodend Lions Art Show
2004
Peoples Choice Award, Trentham Art Show
Highly Commended, Trentham Art Show
Peoples Choice, Macedon Ranges Art Group Show
2nd Prize Watercolour, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
Best Watercolour, Kiwani’s Art Show Sunbury
2003
Highly Commended, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
Best Local Artist, Woodend Lions Art Show
Best Watercolour, Kiwani’s Art Show
2002
Acquisition Prize, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
2000
Best Watercolour, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
Highly Commended, Bacchus Marsh Rotary Art Show
Best Watercolour, Woodend Lions Art Show
Highly Commended, Woodend Lions Art Show
1999
Highly Commended, Camberwell Rotary Art Show
1998
Watercolour Prize, Woodend Lions Art Show
Best Local Artist, Melton Art Show
Helen Cottle